2017 Midsommarfest Music & Entertainment

Music-Entertainment

Don’t miss out on your chance to dance all day and night long at 1 or all 5 of our stages!

Friday June 9, 2017

North stage @ Catalpa

5:00 PM DJ Dan Luna

16 Candles

16 Candles

6:00 PM To The 9s – To The 9s is Chicago’s Premier Event band. Playing hits from every decade, they’ll have you dancing all night long!

8:00 PM 16 Candles – A native to Midsommarfest, 16 Candles’ pride and joy comes from bringing all the 80’s song that you know and love to life in full force.

 

 

 

 

Saturday June 10, 2017

North stage @ Catalpa

11:00 AM Chicago Gay Men’s Chorus

12:00 PM Son Monarcas– Blending traditional with contemporary music, Son Monarcas is a Chicago-based ensemble comprised of musicians who are well-versed in the Afro-Mestizo genres of Mexican folk music as well as other world music genres.

2:00 PM Little Queens

3:30 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade

The Right Now

The Right Now

4:00 PM The Right Now

6:00 PM Ear Candy

8:00 PM Wedding Banned– “The Greatest Wedding Band on Earth”

Center Stage @ Berwyn

11:00 AM Wild Skies– Wild Skies has a unique sound combining folk, rock, and Americana

12:30 PM Layla Frankel

1:30 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade

2:00 PM Al Rose– “Al Rose, who is always impressive, brings his intelligent, funny, and sharp songs with the beautiful arrangements he consistently creates.” — Moors Magazine, Holland

4:00 PM The Yacht Rockets

6:00 PM Shout Out

8:00 PM Catfight- This all-girl band has been called “the darlings” of the Chicago cover band scene. Covering top artists of today and yesteryear. Bruno Mars, Icona Pop and One Republic, to playing classic favorites by Prince, ACDC and Queen, there’s something for everyone.

Summerdale Stage

4:00 PM Wes John Cichosz– A competent multi-instrumentalist, Wes performs in various capacities including solo vocal/acoustic, blues trio, and jazz quartet.

6:00 PM Willy Dynomite– Willy Dynomite will be sure to keep your hands clapping as they combined aspects of blues, soul, swing, funk and reggae.

8:00 PM Fabitat

Balmoral Pride Stage

Tasha Salad

Tasha Salad

1:00 PM Jazz Brunch with Lakeside Pride Band

3:00 PM Best of MaryOke Unplugged with Kevin Florian

4:30 PM Drag Show with DJ Laura B, Tasha Salad, Ruff N Stuff & Friends

6:30 PM Retro with DJ Laura B

8:30 PM The Hits with DJ Laura B

Swedish Stage @ Foster

Opening ceremonies

Opening ceremonies

 11:00 AM Opening Ceremonies

11:30 AM May Pole- Don’t miss out on your chance to dance around the May Pole!

12:00 PM Swedish Jamboree

2:00 PM Hugh Too– Hugh Too is a 6-piece band rocking out hits from the 70’s, 80’s and beyond – as well as some modern songs.

4:00 PM Waco Brothers

6:00 PM Fiona Grey– “The 19 year old singer brings Hollywood glamour to a sultry story of love, drugs, and vanity” – Galore Magazine

7:00 PM Moose the DJ ft. The Princess

8:00 PM ABBA Salute- Don’t miss your chance to be a Dancing Queen at this ABBA tribute band

Sunday June 11, 2017

North stage @ Catalpa

11:00 AM Lakeside Pride Strayhorns Jazz Combo

12:00 PM Gussied

Gussied

Gussied

2:00 PM Brooke and Nice Things– Reflecting the Golden Era of Rythm and Blues, BNTNT brings true Soul music to life in their set. They’re too young to be old school and too old to be new school.

3:30 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade

4:00 PM Libido Funk Circus– Chicago’s premier dance and party band

6:00 PM The Hair Band Night

8:00 PM 16 Candles

Center Stage @ Berwyn

11:00 AM The Deliverance Singers- Gospel Brunch

1:00 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade

1:30 PM The Shades– Equipped primarily with their voices and acoustic guitars, The Shades have developed a signature sound that encompasses elements of popular music from folk & rock, to soul & R&B.

2:30 PM She’s Crafty– Chicago’s all-female Beastie Boys tribute

3:30 PM  Second City Outlaws

4:00 PM Stache

Stache

Stache

6:00 PM Maggie Speaks– Dance and sing to your favorites, from that 80s song you love to hear to songs played at concerts in Chicago reaching back to the 50s to Top 40 hits released just last week.

8:00 PM 7th Heaven

Summerdale Stage

3:00 PM BoiseNoise

4:00 PM Laura Doherty and the Heartbeats

6:00 PM The Hat Guys– The Hat Guys bring a taste of the soulful exuberance, pageantry, and revelry of a New Orleans Mardi Gras parade.

8:00 PM- Chicago Jazz Orchestra 

Balmoral Pride Stage

1:00 PM Acoustic Brunch

3:00 PM Drag Show with DJ Laura B, Tasha Salad, Ruff N Stuff & Friends

5:00 PM Tea Dance with DJ Moose

8:30 PM The Hits with DJ Jorge

Swedish Stage @ Foster

12:00 PM LiveWire

2:00 PM Hodie Snitch– Hodie Snitch plays the songs you know and love from the likes of Johnny Cash, Merle Haggard, Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, and many more.

4:00 PM The New Invaders– The Ultimate 60s flashback show

6:00 PM Lynne Jordan and the Shivers

Gold Coast All Stars

Gold Coast All Stars

8:00 PM The Gold Coast All Stars