MIDSOMMARFEST

MIDSOMMARFEST


June 12, 13 & 14, 2015

FRIDAY: 5 – 10 PM     SATURDAY: 11 AM – 10 PM     SUNDAY: 11 AM – 10 PM

msf2015_facebook_cover

Midsommarfest is Andersonville’s annual summer street festival, now entering its 50th year! Each year, nearly 50,000 people throng Clark Street from Foster to Catalpa for two days of music, dancing, kids’ entertainment, and delicious food. Vendors from around the region sell their wares to passers-by, while ethnic dance troupes and cutting-edge bands keep the party going.

We ask a $10 donation at the gate (kids under 12 and seniors are free) that supports all of the innovative programming, events, and services that keep our community vibrant. Learn more about why gate donations are important.


FRIDAY, JUNE 12

NORTH STAGE, Clark & Catalpa

Sponsored by Root Collective
5:00 PM DJ Dan Luna
5:45 PM Gus Giordano Dance School
7:00 PM 16 Candles

16 Candles

PARTY LIKE IT’S 1965 STAGE, Clark & Berwyn

Sponsored by Urban Pooch
6:00 PM Brooke & The Nice Things
7:30 PM Chicago Hula Hoop Festival
8:00 PM Final Say

SOUTH STAGE, Clark & Foster

Sponsored by Simon’s Tavern
6:00 PM The Pickled Herrings
8:00 PM ABBA Salute

ABBA Salute


SATURDAY, JUNE 13

NORTH STAGE, Clark & Catalpa

JC Brooks and The Uptown Sound

Sponsored by Root Collective
11:00 AM The Shades
1
2:30 PM Panda Riot
1:30 PM Windy City Cowboys
2:00 PM The Casual Ties
3:00 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade
3:30 PM The Lucky Dutch
5:30 PM The Congregation
8:00 PM JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound

FHD STAGE, Clark & Balmoral

12:30 PM Cody Copeland
2:00 PM Katie Todd Band
3:30 PM Bleach Party
5:00 PM The Joans featuring The Revelettes
6:30 PM The Handcuffs

SUMMERDALE STAGE, Clark & Summerdale
And the Alamo Shoes Family Fun Area

11:30 AM Joel Hall Dancers
12:00 PM Bow Wow Lounge Pet Parade
1:00 PM Bollywood Groove
2:00 PM Chicago Hula Hoop Festival
3:00 PM Dream Big Performing Arts

3:30 PM Smarty Pants Yoga
4:00 PM Live Wire
6:00 PM Live Bait & The Bobbers
8:00 PM Stann Champion’s Roots Rock Society

CENTER STAGE, Clark & Berwyn

Windy City Cowboys

Sponsored by Urban Pooch
11:00 AM Mister E. Machine
12:30 PM Dahlia Revolt
1:30 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade
2:00 PM Vic and Gab
3:00 PM Windy City Cowboys
3:30 PM Hank & Cupcakes
5:00 PM Little Queens
7:00 PM Cat Fight

SOUTH STAGE, Clark & Foster

Sponsored by Simon’s Tavern
2:00 PM Hodie Snitch
4:00 PM Hairbangers Ball
6:00 PM 7th Heaven
8:00 PM ABBA Salute

SWEDISH STAGE, Clark & Foster

Sponsored by the Swedish American Museum
11:30 AM Opening Ceremony
11:45 AM Traditional Maypole Dance

Maypole Dance

Maypole Dance

12:15 PM Swedish American Children’s Choir
12:40 PM Nordic Folk Dancers
1:05 PM Chicago Swedish Male Chorus


SUNDAY, JUNE 14

NORTH STAGE, Clark & Catalpa

Chicago Spirit Brigade

Sponsored by Root Collective
9:30 AM Hatha Yoga with Bikram Yoga Andersonville
11:00 AM Wild Skies
12:30 PM Al Rose
2:00 PM Cardinal Harbor
3:00 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade
3:30 PM Honey Hole Johnson
5:00 PM Willy Dynomite
6:00 PM Meet the Miss Andersonville contestants
7:00 PM 16 Candles

FHD STAGE, Clark & Balmoral

12:00 PM Pieptone featuring The Revelettes
1:15 PM Mutts
2:30 PM Amazing Heeby Jeebies
4:00 PM Revomatics
5:30 PM Flesh Panthers
7:00 PM Canasta

SUMMERDALE STAGE, Clark & Summerdale
And the Alamo Shoes Family Fun Area

12:00 PM Andersonville Suzuki
1:00 PM The Jazz Institute’s Jazz Links Youth Ensemble
2:00 PM The Runaway Circus
3:00 PM Dream Big Performing Arts
3:30 PM Smarty Pants Yoga
4:00 PM Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats
6:00 PM Lucy Smith’s Autumn in Augusta
8:00 PM Sure Fire Groove

CENTERSTAGE, Clark & Berwyn

Maggie Speaks

Maggie Speaks

Sponsored by Urban Pooch
11:00 AM Deliverance Singers
1:00 PM Chicago Spirit Brigade
1:30 PM St. Bottleneck
2:30 PM ROTC
3:00 PM The Opposition Party
5:00 PM Yacht Rockets
7:00 PM Maggie Speaks

SOUTH STAGE, Clark & Foster

Sponsored by Simon’s Tavern
2:00 PM Late Night FM
4:00 PM New Invaders
6:00 PM Get Up With The Get Downs
8:00 PM Mama Digdowns Brass Band

Get Up with the Get Downs

Get Up with the Get Downs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWEDISH STAGE, Clark & Foster

Sponsored by the Swedish American Museum
11:15 AM Merula Choir
12:00 PM Nordland Band