NEIGHBORHOOD RESOURCES

neighborhood resources


Government

Aldermanic Offices

Call your alderman regarding questions about building complaints, garbage removal, potholes, rodent control, snow removal, sewers, tree maintenance and removal, and water.

40th Ward Office
Ald. Patrick O’Connor

5850 N. Lincoln
Chicago, Illinois 60659
773-769-1140
www.aldermanoconnor.com

46th Ward Office
Ald. James Cappleman

4544 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
773-878-4646
www.james46.org

47th Ward Office
Ald. Ameya Pawar

4243 N. Lincoln
Chicago, Illinois 60618
773-868-4747
www.chicago47.org

48th Ward Office
Ald. Harry Osterman

5533 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
773-784-5277
www.48thward.org

County Government

Cook County Commissioner
Bridget Gainer

5533 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
312-603-4210
info@bridgetgainer.com
www.bridgetgainer.com

State Government

7th District Senator
Heather Steans

5533 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
773-769-1717
cathy@heathersteans.com
www.senatorsteans.com

13th District Representative
Greg Harris

1967 W. Montrose Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60613
773-348-3434
greg@gregharris.org
www.gregharris.org

14th District Representative
Kelly Cassidy

5533 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
773-784-2002
repcassidy@gmail.com
www.repcassidy.com

Federal Government

Congressman
Jan Schakowsky

5533 N. Broadway
Chicago, Illinois 60640
773-506-7100
www.house.gov/schakowsky

Senator
Richard Durbin

John C. Kluczynski Federal Office Building
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3892
Chicago, Illinois 60604
312-353-4952
dick@durbin.senate.gov
www.durbin.senate.gov

Senator
Mark Kirk

John C. Kluczynski Federal Office Building
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3900
Chicago, Illinois 60604
312-886-3506
www.kirk.senate.gov

Emergency Numbers

Police, Fire & Ambulance – 911

Poison Control – 1-800-222-1222

City Services

For a complete list of city departments and services, visit www.cityofchicago.org

General Information – 311
Animal Care and Control – 312-747-1406
Buildings – 312-744-3449
Business Affairs & Consumer Protection – 312-744-6060
Business Licensing & Permits – 312-74-GOBIZ (744-6249)
Family & Support Services – 312-743-0300
Finance – 312-744-2204
Fire (Central Office) -312-745-3705
Housing and Economic Development – 312-744-4190
Human Relations – 312-744-4111
Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities – 312-744-7050
Park District – 312-742-PLAY (7529), www.chicagoparkdistrict.com
20th District Police Station (non-emergency calls) – 312-742-8714, website
Police (Central Office) (non-emergency calls) – 312-744-4000
Public Health – 312-747-9884
Public Librarywww.chipublib.org
Streets and Sanitation (Central) – (312) 744-4611
Streets and Sanitation (40th Ward) – (312) 744-8387
Streets and Sanitation (46th Ward) – (312) 744-5030
Streets and Sanitation (47th Ward) – (312) 744-0111
Streets and Sanitation (48th Ward) – (312) 744-2130
Water Management – 312-744-4420
Zoning – 312-744-5777

Community

Block Clubs

Get involved! The boundaries for block clubs in Andersonville are listed here. Getting involved in your block club is the best way to have a voice in your community.

For current contact information, call the Edgewater Community Council (for block clubs north of Foster) at 773-334-5609 or the Uptown Chicago Commission (for block clubs south of Foster) at 773-561-3978.

Andersonville South Neighborhood Association
www.asnachicago.org
N: Foster, S: Winnemac, 
E: Ashland, W: Ravenswood

North Uptown Neighbors Association (NUNA)
N: Argyle, S: Lawrence, E: Clark, W: Broadway

Broadway Ardmore Ridge Glenwood Early (BARGE)
N: Ardmore, S: Ridge, 
E: Broadway, W: Ridge

East Andersonville Residents Council (EARC)
https://www.facebook.com/earc60640
N: Bryn Mawr, S: Foster, 
E: Glenwood, W: Clark

Every Person is Concerned (EPIC)
www.epicblockclub.org
N: Elmdale, S: Ardmore/Victoria, E: Broadway, 
W: Glenwood

Edgewater Triangle Neighborhood Association (ETNA)
http://etnablockclub.blogspot.com/
N: Ridge, S: Bryn Mawr, 
W: Clark

Lakewood Balmoral Residents Council (LBRC)
https://www.facebook.com/Lakewood.Balmoral
N: Bryn Mawr, S: Foster, 
E: Broadway, W: Glenwood

West Andersonville Neighbors Together (WANT)
www.westandersonville.com
N: Bryn Mawr, S: Foster, 
E: Clark, W: Ravenswood

West Edgewater Area Residents (WEAR)
N: Ridge/Peterson, 
S: Bryn Mawr, E: Clark, 
W: Ravenswood

Winona Foster Carmen Winnemac (WCFW)
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Winona-Foster-Carmen-Winnemac-WFCW-Block-Club/153638898008748?ref=hl
N: Foster, S: Winnemac, 
E: Broadway, W: Ashland AND N: Winnemac, S: Lawrence, E: Clark, W: Ashland

Community Organizations

Alternatives, Inc.
773-506-7474
www.alternativesyouth.org

Andersonville Sustainable Community Alliance (formerly Andersonville Development Corporation)
773-728-7552
www.andersonville.org

Asian Human Services
773-728-2235
www.ahschicago.org

Business Partners, The Chamber for Uptown
773-878-1184
www.uptownbusinesspartners.com

Community Counseling Centers of Chicago
773-769-0205
www.c4chicago.org

Edgewater Chamber of Commerce
773-561-6000
www.edgewater.org

Edgewater Community Council
773-334-5609
www.edgewatercommunitycouncil.org

Edgewater Development Corporation
773-506-4016
www.edgewaterdev.org

Edgewater Historical Society
773-506-4849
www.edgewaterhistory.org

Head Start
217-241-3511
www.ilheadstart.org

Japanese American Citizens League
773-728-7171
www.jaclchicago.org

Kiwanis Club of the North Shore
773-907-8600
www.chicagokiwanisns.wordpress.com

Mercy Housing Lakefront
312-447-4500
www.mercyhousing.org/lakefront

Organization of the Northeast
773-769-3232
www.onechicago.org

Salvation Army Family Services
773-275-6233
www.salarmychicago.org/family

Salvation Army Head Start
773-276-4118
www.salarmychicago.org

UPCORP
773-878-1064

Hospitals

Methodist Hospital of Chicago
5025 N. Paulina
773-271-9040
www.bethanymethodist.org

Swedish Covenant Hospital
5145 N. California
773-878-8200
www.swedishcovenant.org

Weiss Memorial Hospital
4646 N. Marine Dr.
773-878-8700
www.weisshospital.com

Schools

Amundsen High School
5110 N. Damen
773-534-2320
www.amundsenhs.org

Edgewater Early Learning Center
5244 N. Lakewood
773-907-0278
www.onehopeunited.org

Families Together Cooperative Nursery School
1500 W. Elmdale
773-381-5200
www.ftcns.org

Lake Shore Schools
5611 N. Clark
773-561-6707
www.lakeshoreschoolschicago.com

Northside Catholic Academy
Primary School Campus

6216 N. Glenwood
773-743-6277
www.northsidecatholic.org

Middle School Campus
5525 N. Magnolia
773-271-2008
www.northsidecatholic.org

Passages Charter School
1643 W. Bryn Mawr
(773) 433-3530
www.passagescharterschool.com

Peirce School
1423 W. Bryn Mawr
773-534-2440
www.peirce.cps.k12.il.us

Roger’s Park Montessori School
1800 W. Balmoral Ave.
773-271-1700
www.rpmschool.org

Senn High School
5900 N. Glenwood
773-534-2365
www.sennhs.org

Religious Organizations

Agudas Achim North Shore
5029 N. Kenmore
773-561-0435
www.agudasachimnsc.org

Ebenezer Lutheran Church
1650 W. Foster
773-561-8496
www.ebenezerchurch.org

Edgewater Baptist Church
1401 W. Hollywood
773-784-3040
www.edgebapt.com

Emanuel Congregation
5959 N. Sheridan
773-561-5173
www.emanuelcong.org

Epworth United Methodist Church
5253 N. Kenmore
773-561-6422
www.epworthchicago.com

First Free Church
5255 N. Ashland
773-561-4175
www.firstfree.com

Iglesia del Pacto
5610 N. Glenwood
773-878-1125

Ismaili Center of Chicago
6259 N. Broadway
773-262-1616

North Shore Baptist Church
5244 N. Lakewood
773-728-4200
www.northshorebaptist.org

Philadelphia Church
5437 N. Clark
773-728-5106
www.pc-onclark.org

St. Andrew’s Greek Orthodox Church
5649 N. Sheridan
773-334-4515
www.standreworthodox.org

St. Anthony of Padua/ Holy Cross Friary
1636 W. Rascher
773-769-0324

St. Gregory the Great Church
5545 N. Paulina
773-561-3546
www.stgregory.net

St. Ita’s Church
1220 W. Catalpa
773-561-5343
www.saintita.org

Summerdale Church
1700 W. Farragut
773-561-5755
www.summerdalecommunitychurch.org

Unity Lutheran Church
1212 W. Balmoral
773-878-4747
www.unitylutheranchicago.org

Urban Village Church
1602 W. Ainslie
773-633-0498
www.newchicagochurch.com